Finalists




It is strongly encouraged that you make sure you've read all the stories before voting. It's only fair that you consider all the stories in a category before deciding which is best.

Stories marked with an asterisk (*) are not hosted by Lisa e Krysa. The series' links lead to the pages on which the series are hosted, and the author links lead to the author's pages.

If you'd like to read more stories from the authors, or send feedback, please vist the Author Contacts page for their email and website addresses.


_____________________________________________________________________


Best Poem



Alex of All the Days* by Mockery

Darkness by Aris

Greeting a Lover in Apartment 42 by Raietta

In this Game We Play by Aris

Untitled III by Broken Angel



Best Hurt/Comfort



Admission IX: Recovering by Aries

D.C. Rain by Aries

Mindfield by Dr. Ruthless and Relentless

Not on My Watch 4: Remember Me by Aries

Wild Justice by MJ Lee




Best Romance



Admission IX: Recovering by Aries

How to Throw a Curve Ball: Strike Zone by Courtney Grey

Not on My Watch 4: Remember Me by Aries

Snow Heart, Melt for Me by Ursula

Two of a Kind by Imp




Best Humour



The Debriefing by Mockery and Ruric

Drink to Me Only by Jane Symmons

Inversion* by Debchan

Look Who's Talking- 69 by Dr. Ruthless and Niffusa

Pulped by Fan4Richie (aka Ursula)

Sure, Fine, Whatever* by Dr. Ruthless, Frankie, and Niffusa




Best Angst



Batesville by Loren Q

Hit and Run VI: Dead End* by Frankie and Lucy Snowe

Not on My Watch 4: Remember Me by Aries

Sleep and Tackle by Loren Q and Zoe Takashi

Wild Justice by MJ Lee

Yes, Alex by Loren Q




Best Dark



Another Me* by Sebastian

Batesville by Loren Q

A Gentleman's Word by Loren Q

The Rape by Moco

Wild Justice by MJ Lee




Best Short Story (0k-15k)



Human Touch by Eider

Interminable* by Sarah Bellum
Sarah Bellum has decided to withdraw from the awards. LeK respects her request, and continues to honor her story as exceptional.

Scars by Jessica Harris

Sunflowers and White Linen by Te and Debchan

Unspoken by Araxdelan




Best Medium Length Story (16k-50k)



Batesville by Loren Q

Drinking with the Enemy* by Sleeps with Coyotes

Sinner Sinuous by Meri Lomelindi

Spam by Loren Q

The Waking* by Sleeps with Coyotes




Best Long Story (51k-80k)



Any Weapon by Brenda Antrim

A Gentleman's Word by Loren Q

Hijack* by Draig

Words Left Unspoken by Phyre

Yes, Alex by Loren Q




Best Novel (80k +)



Hope by Jami Wilsen

Not on My Watch 4: Remember Me by Aries

Renaissance Man by Queen Mab and Ratadder

Sleep and Tackle by Loren Q and Zoe Takashi

Walking the Razor's Edge by Tarlan

Wild Justice by MJ Lee




Best Series*



A Boy and His Rat by CM Decarnin

Dark Angel's Fire by Megaera

Hit and Run by Frankie and Lucy Snowe

How to Throw a Curveball by Courtney Grey

Not on My Watch by Aries




Best Sex Scene



The Debriefing by Mockery and Ruric
Scene- The only one.

Drink to Me Only by Jane Symmons
Scene- The first non-fantasy sex scene.

Drinking with the Enemy* by Sleeps with Coyotes
Scene- The only one.

Private Dancer II by Aries
Scene- The performance at the club.

Renaissance Man by Queen Mab and Ratadder
Scene- The only one.




Best Author



Courtney Grey

Dr. Ruthless

Loren Q

MJ Lee

Phyre

Ursula (aka Fan4Richie)





_____________________________________________________________________


| Main | Vote! | Categories | Rules | 1999 Award Archives | Webrings | Link to LeK | Email Me |